Privacy Policy

SCOTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

Scots English College is committed to its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
Scots undertakes all reasonable measures to protect your privacy when collecting, using, storing, and disclosing the personal information we hold about you. Your information will be accessed by persons authorised to do so and will not be given to any other person unless you have given your consent, we are authorized to do so or required by law.

1. What is personal information?

Scots English College is committed to its obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
Scots undertakes all reasonable measures to protect your privacy when collecting, using, storing, and disclosing the personal information we hold about you. Your information will be accessed by persons authorised to do so and will not be given to any other person unless you have given your consent, we are authorized to do so or required by law.

2. What information do we collect and hold?

We collect personal information about you based on government requirements regarding assessing your suitability as a student in Australia and at Scots English College and complying with our responsibilities as a CRICOS registered education provider. This includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Contact details
  • Passport details
  • Previous travel and/or visa information
  • Reason for studying in Australia and at Scots
  • Qualifications held
  • English proficiency
  • Family relationships
  • Financial information
  • Criminal history
  • Agent/representative information
  • Medical information (in certain circumstances)
  • Course progress and enrolment load
  • Attendance
  • Complaints and appeals
  • Digital images

3. How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about you directly from you or from your representative. We can use different means to collect information including:

  • Via email
  • Over the phone
  • In person
  • On forms completed by you
  • Documents provided by you or other educational insitutions
  • When attending Scots activities

4. How do we hold personal information?

Your personal information is kept in hard copy or digitally on Scots’ Student Management System (RTOM), RTOM has been created for Scots’ administration management purposes. The information is password protected and only authorised persons have access to personal information.

5. Why we collect and hold information about you?

The primary purpose of collecting information is to satisfy government requirements for the purpose of your application, enrolment and period of study throughout your relationship with Scots.
Other purposes include:

  • Communicating with you regarding matters relating to your study
  • Providing access to information technology and services on campus
  • Informing you of activities, events and promotions at Scots
  • Helping us improve and personalise the services we provide to our customers

6. Security

Scots has security measures in place to keep personal information safe, and protect against loss, misuse and alteration, however, no system or information transfer over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we make every effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. Scots excludes any liability, to the extent permitted by law, for any unlawful security breach.

7. How can you access and update information we hold about you?

You have access to most of your personal information through the RTOM with assistance of the Scots Student Services Manager and can update some of your personal details, including phone number, email address and residential address. For account access please contact Scots’ reception.

In most circumstances, you may request access and changes to your personal information by Phone: +61 2 91998589 or by email at info@scotsenglish.edu.au.

Your request will be assessed within 3 business days of receiving the request.

If for any reason your request is denied, you will be informed of the reason/s in writing. If you are unhappy with the outcome of a request to access your personal information, you may use the College’s Complaints and Appeals Procedure to address your concerns.

8. What information may be shared?

  • Personal and contact details
  • Course enrolment details and changes
  • Circumstances of any suspected breach by you of your student visa conditions.

As a condition of your student visa, you must notify Scots of a change of address within 7 days of the change, while you are enrolled in your course.

9. Who may information be shared with?

Scots is required by law to collect and share information with the Australian Government and designated authorities such as the Tuition Protection Service.

In addition, information may be shared with:

  • Service providers who assist Scots with the operation of its business
  • In the case of an emergency, your next of kin or nominated person
  • If appropriate, your agent as your education representative (who may be located overseas)

A full list of Countries that information may be shared with is located www.scotsenglish.edu.au/agents/agent-list
All external parties are required to abide by this Privacy Policy and all legislative obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

10. How can I make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

If you think your rights under the Privacy Act have been breached, you can fill in a Student Complaint and Appeals Form, which you can access on www.scotsenglish.edu.au and submit the completed form at Scots Reception.

Your Complaint will be assessed by the Principal Executive Officer and you will be informed of the outcome, in writing, within 10 business days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your request, you may use the College’s Complaints and Appeals Procedure to address your concerns.

If you are not satisfied by with the outcome of the College’s Complaints and Appeals process, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363 992

If you require any further information about your rights regarding Privacy, please contact OAIC above.

Scots English College reserves the right to amend this Privacy of Personal Information Policy at any time.

11. Pro-forma & Supporting Documentation

WANT MORE INFO?

Follow by Email
Facebook
Facebook
YouTube
Instagram